Dental Training Institute
Dental Schools & Teaching Clinics in Hermitage, Tennessee
4.4 (14)
| Category | Dental Schools & Teaching Clinics |
|---|---|
| Address | 5114 Old Hickory Blvd #202, Hermitage, TN 37076 |
| Street | Old Hickory Boulevard |
| Area | Hermitage, Tennessee |
| Google rating | 4.4 (14) |
| Source | Google Maps and public records Β· listed Oct 21, 2026 |
About Dental Training Institute
Located at 5114 Old Hickory Blvd #202, Hermitage, TN 37076, Dental Training Institute operates as a dental school serving Hermitage in Tennessee. This page gathers the practical details people usually look for before visiting: where it is, how to reach it, when it opens and how customers rate it.
No hours are on file. If you plan a visit, phone first or check the Google Maps link on this page for the latest times. No phone number is listed for this business, so the Google Maps link on this page is the best route for directions and any contact details Google has on file.
Customers rate it 4.4 out of 5 on Google across 14 reviews.
How Dental Training Institute compares with other dental schools & teaching clinics in Hermitage
- Nearest other dental schools & teaching clinics: Excel Dental Educators (0.6 mi)
Before your visit
- Every US doctor, clinic and pharmacy has a National Provider Identifier; the NPI Registry shows the provider's specialty and practice address.
- Ask whether the practice is in your insurance network and what the visit will cost before the appointment.
- For a life-threatening emergency call 911; urgent care is for minor illness and injury.
Latest Google reviews
The 5 most recent reviews shown on Google Maps. Reviews belong to their authors; read all of them on Google.
Kala Mangrum 5 months ago
I am sharing four years after having a root canal done here. I think if you just need a basic or something very small than I understand going here but for me, I now know why going to the dentist can scare people. I chipped a back molar and was told I needed a root canal. That experience alone was awful. He hit a nerve while numbing me and it went to my eye and was the worst pain and I could not see out of that eye. But he did not say that and said nothing there than it was normal when I asked. and I know that because while I have been on a search for a kind and knowledgeable dentist, they did the same thing with the numbing shot and said they hit a nerve and it was the same familiar pain of nerves and into my eye. During the root canal chunks of something were going down my throat while he was drilling and I couldnβt help but choke as they were large chunks going all down my throat and I sat up and started choking and he looked at me annoyed and said nothing while Iβm apologizing for choking on my own tooth. I was given no aftercare and not a word he was finished. Itβs also good to know that they cannot put a permanent crown on in the day but have to do a temporary crown which if y
J. Mitchell 5 years ago
I took the local anesthetic course with Dr. Woods. Dr. Woods is an amazing instructor who is knowledgeable and caring about the information and students. I was nervous about learning the material and doing the injections, but Dr. Woods thoroughly prepared me in class and clinically. I 100% know and understand the materials as well as have the confidence to give injections. My class was small; only 2 students. Iβm going to take the nitrous and laser courses here as well. 10/10!
Viola Williams 7 years ago
As a person who has been out of school for years; being a wife and mother of two school age children, schools now a days arenβt very work and life balance friendly! I just recently moved and researching other dental assisting schools DONβT compare to Excel by any means. The small class setting, the personal one on one learning and teaching styles at Excel are PERFECT for anyone who may be in my shoes. Entering the class, I doubted myself, but after one class, I realized that I could achieve my dream that I set out years ago! The teaching instructions and teaching style from the instructor is amazing and very personable. The teaching and learning style that is presented is for all different walks of life and all learning styles! The hands on experience is one in a million! The tuition, especially for someone who is on a budget, is very affordable and the best in the state! Excel is the best dental assisting location and I am glad that I made a great decision that is my lasting career for me and my family! My dream can now finally come true because of Excel!
Lisa Cole 7 years ago
Dr Harris is by far the BEST dentist I have ever had!!! He is very thorough and FANTASTIC at what he does! The entire team there are phenomenal! Giovanni sets the tone when you walk in with her amazing personality! Love this place and would recommend to EVERYONE!!!
Heather Camacho 8 years ago
Dr. Woods is an absolutely outstanding instructor! His courses have given me an additional edge in my profession. He makes sure you understand the information given and will give extra guidance if needed. I would recommend his courses to everyone in the dental field! I know I will always go back to him for future courses even though it was over an hour drive for me because I know I am getting the best of the best hands on training.
Frequently asked questions
Where is Dental Training Institute located?
Dental Training Institute is at 5114 Old Hickory Blvd #202, Hermitage, TN 37076, in Hermitage, Tennessee. Use the βOpen in Google Mapsβ button on this page for directions.
What kind of business is Dental Training Institute?
Dental Training Institute is listed as a dental school.
What are the hours of Dental Training Institute?
Hours have not been published for this listing. Call ahead or check Google Maps before visiting.
How is Dental Training Institute rated on Google?
Dental Training Institute has a Google rating of 4.4 out of 5 from 14 reviews.
Are there other dental schools & teaching clinics near Dental Training Institute?
Yes. Hermitage also has Excel Dental Educators among others; see the full list of dental schools & teaching clinics in Hermitage at the bottom of this page.
More dental schools & teaching clinics in Hermitage
All dental schools & teaching clinics in Hermitage βExcel Dental Educators
Dental Schools & Teaching Clinics Β· Hermitage, Tennessee
